Difference between revisions of "Argon specifications"
From Granite Devices Knowledge Wiki
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
(→Motor output) |
(→Motor output) |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| Peak output current|| 0-15 || A (peak value, not RMS) || Duration 1 sec, then returned to continuous limit. User settable current limit. | | Peak output current|| 0-15 || A (peak value, not RMS) || Duration 1 sec, then returned to continuous limit. User settable current limit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Switching frequency || 17.5 || kHz | + | | Switching frequency || 17.5 || kHz|| |
|- | |- | ||
|Maximum modulation depth || 88 || % || Maximum effective output is 88% of [[HV DC bus]] voltage. | |Maximum modulation depth || 88 || % || Maximum effective output is 88% of [[HV DC bus]] voltage. | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|Torque control bandwidth || 1-3.3 || kHz || Motor dependent | |Torque control bandwidth || 1-3.3 || kHz || Motor dependent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Torque control cycle time || 57.1 || µs | + | |Torque control cycle time || 57.1 || µs|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Position & velocity control cycle time || 400 || µs | + | |Position & velocity control cycle time || 400 || µs|| |
|- | |- | ||
|Power conversion efficiency || 90-95 || % || Under typical conditions | |Power conversion efficiency || 90-95 || % || Under typical conditions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Motor inductance range @ 230 VAC || 1.4-25 || mH | + | |Motor inductance range @ 230 VAC || 1.4-25 || mH|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Motor inductance range @ 115 VAC || 0.7-25 || mH | + | |Motor inductance range @ 115 VAC || 0.7-25 || mH|| |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:18, 16 June 2013
This page lists official electrical and physical specifications of the Argon (servo drive).
| Exceeding ratings may affect drive operation and cause instability or even damage the drive or other equipment. Damaged equipment may pose danger to users. |
Contents
Physical
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions (with wall mounting tabs)¹ | TBD | mm |
| Dimensions (excluding wall mounting tabs)¹ | TBD | mm |
| Weight | TBD | kg |
| Case materials | Steel (cover), aluminum (heat sink) |
¹) Wall mounting tabs are fixed part of enclosure
Electrical
General
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Operating temperature | 10-70 | °C |
| Storage temperature | -30-90 | °C |
| Humidity | 0-95 non-condensing | % |
| Power dissipation | 2-100¹ | W |
¹) Power dissipation is output current and input voltage related.
Power supply
| Supply | Input voltage | Input current typ | Input current max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logic power | 24 VDC +/- 10% | 0.1 - 0.4 A | 0.5 A |
| Motor power | 85 - 264 VAC 50/60 Hz | 0 - 15 A¹ | 26 A¹ |
| 84 - 380 VDC | 0 - 15 A¹ | 26 A¹ |
¹) Estimating true current or power consumption based on this table may be difficult as current demand typically varies greatly and and almost completely depends on motor load conditions.
Motor output
| Property | Value | Units | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Continuous output current | 0-10 | A (peak value, not RMS) | User settable limit |
| Peak output current | 0-15 | A (peak value, not RMS) | Duration 1 sec, then returned to continuous limit. User settable current limit. |
| Switching frequency | 17.5 | kHz | |
| Maximum modulation depth | 88 | % | Maximum effective output is 88% of HV DC bus voltage. |
| Torque control bandwidth | 1-3.3 | kHz | Motor dependent |
| Torque control cycle time | 57.1 | µs | |
| Position & velocity control cycle time | 400 | µs | |
| Power conversion efficiency | 90-95 | % | Under typical conditions |
| Motor inductance range @ 230 VAC | 1.4-25 | mH | |
| Motor inductance range @ 115 VAC | 0.7-25 | mH |
Regenerative resistor
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum current | 6 | A |
| Series fuse | 8 | A |
| Minimum resistance @ 230 VAC supply | 70 | Ω |
| Minimum resistance @ 115 VAC supply | 35 | Ω |
| Resistor power dissipation | 0-2400¹ | W |
¹) Power dissipation depends on how much system's kinetic energy is directed to the resistor
Feedback devices
Status of feedback device support
| Feedback device type | Status |
|---|---|
| Quadrature incremental encoder (Differential:RS422) | Included |
| Quadrature incremental encoder (Single ended: CMOS,TTL,open collector) | Included |
| Hall sensors | Included |
| Analog SinCos encoder | Under development¹ |
| Resolver/synchro | Under development¹ |
| Serial SSI encoder | Planned¹ |
| Serial BiSS encoder | Planned¹ |
| Tachogenerator | Planned¹ |
¹) Supported already by hardware, usage possible after firmware upgrade
Quadrature encoder electrical properties
| Property | Value | Units | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encoder count rate | 0-4 | MHz | After 4x decoding, digitally filtered |
| Supply voltage | 4.8-5.2 | V | Supplied from drive |
| Supply current | 0-500 | mA | Supplied from drive |
Inputs / outputs
For detailed specifications, see I/O electrical interfacing.
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Isolated digital input (GPIx) logic 1 voltage | 3-24 | V |
| Isolated digital input (GPIx) logic 0 voltage | 0-1.3 | V |
| Isolated digital output (GPOx) voltage | 0-24 | V |
| Isolated digital output (GPOx) current | 50 | mA |
| High speed digital input (HSINx) voltage range | 2.7-5.5 | V |
| Analog input input (ANAINx) voltage range | ±10 | V |
| Enable input input logic 1 voltage | 20-25 | V |
| STO input input logic 1 voltage | 20-25 | V |
¹) Power dissipation is output current and input voltage related.