Difference between revisions of "Granity user guide/Goals"
From Granite Devices Knowledge Wiki
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
(→Parameters) |
|||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Short name !! | + | ! Short [[GUI]] name !! [[GUI]] name !! Description !! How to use |
|- | |- | ||
| CM || Control mode || Select drive operating [[Control modes|control mode]] || Select Torque, Velocity or Position mode. | | CM || Control mode || Select drive operating [[Control modes|control mode]] || Select Torque, Velocity or Position mode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | CRI || Setpoint input || Source the of [[setpoint signal]] || Choose one from Serial only | + | | CRI || Setpoint input || Source the of [[setpoint signal]] || Choose one from Serial only [[SimpleMotion V2|SMV2]], [[Pulse and direction]], [[Quadrature]], [[PWM]] or [[Analog setpoint]] |
|- | |- | ||
| CIS || Setpoint smoothing|| Low pass filtering of setpoint signal || Tick the checkbox to smoothen the setpoint signal. This is useful if setpoint is noisy or jittering. However, if fastest response to the input is desired, leave this unticked. | | CIS || Setpoint smoothing|| Low pass filtering of setpoint signal || Tick the checkbox to smoothen the setpoint signal. This is useful if setpoint is noisy or jittering. However, if fastest response to the input is desired, leave this unticked. | ||
Revision as of 13:24, 14 August 2013
Granity Goals tab
The Goals tab in the GDtool 3 serves following purpses:
- Choose drive control mode
- Choose setpoint signal and its scale
- Set motion acceleration & velocity limits
- Setup |axis homing
Parameters
| Short GUI name | GUI name | Description | How to use |
|---|---|---|---|
| CM | Control mode | Select drive operating control mode | Select Torque, Velocity or Position mode. |
| CRI | Setpoint input | Source the of setpoint signal | Choose one from Serial only SMV2, Pulse and direction, Quadrature, PWM or Analog setpoint |
| CIS | Setpoint smoothing | Low pass filtering of setpoint signal | Tick the checkbox to smoothen the setpoint signal. This is useful if setpoint is noisy or jittering. However, if fastest response to the input is desired, leave this unticked. |