Difference between revisions of "IONICUBE electrical specifications"
From Granite Devices Knowledge Wiki
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
(Created page with "==Mechanical== {| class="wikitable" |- ! Property !! Value !! Units |- | Dimensions (including IONI drives) || 153.5 × 44 × 111.9 (W×H×D)|| mm |- | Weight || 0.35 || kg |...") |
(→Regenerative resistor) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| On-board resistor || 15 Ohms 11 Watts || | | On-board resistor || 15 Ohms 11 Watts || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Maximum current for external resistor || | + | | Maximum current for external resistor || 8 || A (continuous) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Maximum current for external resistor || 15 || A (non-continuous) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Minimum allowed external resistance @ 24 VDC supply|| | + | | Minimum allowed external resistance @ 48 VDC supply|| 4 || Ω |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Minimum allowed external resistance @ 24 VDC supply|| 2.5 || Ω | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Resistor power dissipation || 0-1000¹ || W | | Resistor power dissipation || 0-1000¹ || W | ||
Revision as of 16:32, 14 July 2015
Mechanical
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions (including IONI drives) | 153.5 × 44 × 111.9 (W×H×D) | mm |
| Weight | 0.35 | kg |
| Drawings | 2D & 3D models | PDF/IGES/STEP |
Environment
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Operating temperature | 10-70 | °C |
| Storage temperature | -30-90 | °C |
| Humidity | 0-95 non-condensing | % |
Power supply
| Supply1 | Input voltage | Input current typ | Input current max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logic power | 24 VDC +/- 10% | 0.1 - 0.4 A | 0.2 A |
| Motor power | 5 - 52 VDC2 | Sum of current consumption of on-board IONI drives | |
1) Both logic and motor supplies are required.
2) Possible to use from 5 VDC upwards, however short circuit protection feature of IONI drive is lost below 12 VDC.
Regenerative resistor
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| On-board resistor | 15 Ohms 11 Watts | |
| Maximum current for external resistor | 8 | A (continuous) |
| Maximum current for external resistor | 15 | A (non-continuous) |
| Minimum allowed external resistance @ 48 VDC supply | 4 | Ω |
| Minimum allowed external resistance @ 24 VDC supply | 2.5 | Ω |
| Resistor power dissipation | 0-1000¹ | W |
¹) Power dissipation depends on how much system's kinetic energy is directed to the resistor. In typical applications, the dissipation is in range of 10W to 100W.