Difference between revisions of "IONICUBE 1X electrical specifications"
From Granite Devices Knowledge Wiki
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
(Created page with "==Mechanical== {| class="wikitable" |- ! Property !! Value !! Units |- | Dimensions (including IONI drives) || 87 × 44 × 59 (W×H×D)|| mm |- | Weight || 0.15 || kg |- | Dr...") |
(→Power supply) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! Supply<sup>1</sup> !! Input voltage !! Input current typ !! Input current max | ! Supply<sup>1</sup> !! Input voltage !! Input current typ !! Input current max | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Logic power || 24 VDC +/- 10% || 0.1 - 0.3 A || 0. | + | | Logic power || 24 VDC +/- 10% || 0.1 - 0.3 A || 0.3 A |
|- | |- | ||
| Motor power || 5 - 52 VDC<sup>2</sup> ||colspan=2| Equal to current consumption of on-board IONI drive | | Motor power || 5 - 52 VDC<sup>2</sup> ||colspan=2| Equal to current consumption of on-board IONI drive | ||
Revision as of 12:24, 23 July 2015
Mechanical
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions (including IONI drives) | 87 × 44 × 59 (W×H×D) | mm |
| Weight | 0.15 | kg |
| Drawings | See here |
Environment
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Operating temperature | 10-70 | °C |
| Storage temperature | -30-90 | °C |
| Humidity | 0-95 non-condensing | % |
Power supply
| Supply1 | Input voltage | Input current typ | Input current max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logic power | 24 VDC +/- 10% | 0.1 - 0.3 A | 0.3 A |
| Motor power | 5 - 52 VDC2 | Equal to current consumption of on-board IONI drive | |
1) Both logic and motor supplies are required.
2) Possible to use from 5 VDC upwards, however short circuit protection feature of IONI drive is lost below 12 VDC.
Regenerative resistor
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| On-board resistor | none | |
| Maximum current for external resistor | 8 (continuous), 15 (peak, max 0.5 seconds) | A |
| Minimum allowed external resistance @ 48 VDC supply | 4 | Ω |
| Minimum allowed external resistance @ 24 VDC supply | 2.5 | Ω |
| Resistor power dissipation | 0-1000¹ | W |
¹) Power dissipation depends on how much system's kinetic energy is directed to the resistor. In typical applications, the dissipation is in range of 10W to 100W.