Difference between revisions of "IONICUBE electrical specifications"
From Granite Devices Knowledge Wiki
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
(→Power capability) |
(→Power capability) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| Maximum input supply current through soldered wire || 35 A<sup>1</sup> || 55 A<sup>1</sup>, 10 secs | | Maximum input supply current through soldered wire || 35 A<sup>1</sup> || 55 A<sup>1</sup>, 10 secs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Maximum output current per motor phase || 20 A || 30 A | + | | Maximum output current per motor phase || 20 A || 30 A, 10 secs |
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup>) Equivalent power can be calculated by multiplying supply current and supply voltage. I.e. 20 A * 50 V = 1000 W | <sup>1</sup>) Equivalent power can be calculated by multiplying supply current and supply voltage. I.e. 20 A * 50 V = 1000 W | ||
Latest revision as of 00:46, 19 February 2016
Mechanical[edit | edit source]
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions (including IONI drives) | 153.5 × 44 × 111.9 (W×H×D) | mm |
| Weight | 0.35 | kg |
| Drawings | 2D & 3D models | PDF/IGES/STEP |
Environment[edit | edit source]
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Operating temperature | 10-70 | °C |
| Storage temperature | -30-90 | °C |
| Humidity | 0-95 non-condensing | % |
Power supply[edit | edit source]
| Supply1 | Input voltage | Input current typ | Input current max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logic power | 24 VDC +/- 10% | 0.1 - 0.4 A | 3 A (can occur when driving motor holding brakes or external relays) |
| Motor power | 5 - 52 VDC2 | Sum of current consumption of on-board IONI drives | |
1) Both logic and motor supplies are required.
2) Possible to use from 5 VDC upwards, however short circuit protection feature of IONI drive is lost below 12 VDC.
Power capability[edit | edit source]
| Specification | Continuous rating | Peak/surge rating |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum input supply current through connector X3 | 20 A1 | 35 A1, 10 secs |
| Maximum input supply current through soldered wire | 35 A1 | 55 A1, 10 secs |
| Maximum output current per motor phase | 20 A | 30 A, 10 secs |
1) Equivalent power can be calculated by multiplying supply current and supply voltage. I.e. 20 A * 50 V = 1000 W
Regenerative resistor[edit | edit source]
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| On-board resistor | 15 Ohms 11 Watts | |
| Maximum current for external resistor | 8 (continuous), 15 (peak, max 0.5 seconds) | A |
| Minimum allowed external resistance @ 48 VDC supply | 4 | Ω |
| Minimum allowed external resistance @ 24 VDC supply | 2.5 | Ω |
| Resistor power dissipation | 0-1000¹ | W |
¹) Power dissipation depends on how much system's kinetic energy is directed to the resistor. In typical applications, the dissipation is in range of 10W to 100W.