Difference between revisions of "ATOMI device model comparison"
From Granite Devices Knowledge Wiki
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! Feature !! ATOMI DeepStep<sup>TM</sup> !! ATOMI Standard !! ATOMI Advanced | ! Feature !! ATOMI DeepStep<sup>TM</sup> !! ATOMI Standard !! ATOMI Advanced | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Stepper motor support, open loop || Yes || Yes || Yes | + | | Stepper motor support, open loop || Yes || Yes || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Stepper motor support, sensorless closed loop || Yes || Yes || Yes | + | | Stepper motor support, sensorless closed loop || Yes || Yes || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Stepper motor support, sensored closed loop || - || Yes || Yes | + | | Stepper motor support, sensored closed loop || - || Yes || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |AC/DC servo motor support || - | + | | AC/DC servo motor support || - || Yes || Yes |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quadrature encoder || - || Yes || Yes | | Quadrature encoder || - || Yes || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Hall sensors || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Serial encoders || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Acceleration and velocity feedforward || - || - || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SimpleMotionV2 || Yes || Yes || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Step/dir || Yes || Yes || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | PWM, with or without direction bit || - || - || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Analog || - || - || Yes <sup>1</sup> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Position mode || Yes || Yes || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Velocity mode || - || - || Yes |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Torque mode || - || - || Yes | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Auto setup || Yes || Yes || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Homing || - || - || Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | VFD out || Yes || Yes || Yes |
| − | | | + | |- |
| − | | | + | | || || || |
| − | | | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:20, 8 May 2017
Feature comparison
| Feature | ATOMI DeepStepTM | ATOMI Standard | ATOMI Advanced |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stepper motor support, open loop | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Stepper motor support, sensorless closed loop | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Stepper motor support, sensored closed loop | - | Yes | Yes |
| AC/DC servo motor support | - | Yes | Yes |
| Quadrature encoder | - | Yes | Yes |
| Hall sensors | - | - | - |
| Serial encoders | - | - | - |
| Acceleration and velocity feedforward | - | - | Yes |
| SimpleMotionV2 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Step/dir | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PWM, with or without direction bit | - | - | Yes |
| Analog | - | - | Yes 1 |
| Position mode | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Velocity mode | - | - | Yes |
| Torque mode | - | - | Yes |
| Auto setup | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Homing | - | - | Yes |
| VFD out | Yes | Yes | Yes |
1) ±10 V analog setpoint requires external circuitry. ATOMI analog inputs are 0 - 3.3 V.