Difference between revisions of "Fault location"
From Granite Devices Knowledge Wiki
| [checked revision] | [checked revision] |
(→List of Fault location ID 2) |
(→List of Fault location ID 1) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| 600 || Overcurrent protection triggered (slower reaction but lower current level than short circuit protection) || Check wiring for shorts, ensure that motor inductance is sufficient (especially ironless & pancake motors), perform [[Tuning position controller]], adjust [[FOC]]. | | 600 || Overcurrent protection triggered (slower reaction but lower current level than short circuit protection) || Check wiring for shorts, ensure that motor inductance is sufficient (especially ironless & pancake motors), perform [[Tuning position controller]], adjust [[FOC]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2050 || | + | | 2050 || Error originated from I/O side || See Fault location ID 2 for details |
|- | |- | ||
| 2320-2321,2330,2340 || Communication error between [[GraniteCore]] processors || Contact Granite Devices if problem repeats | | 2320-2321,2330,2340 || Communication error between [[GraniteCore]] processors || Contact Granite Devices if problem repeats | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 27 March 2014
Fault location ID 1 & 2 that are displayed on Granity Testing tab Device state section. Fault locations are detailed numeric codes giving a hint what was the precise reason causing a fault state.
List of Fault location ID 1
| Fault location ID 1 | Reason | Solution |
|---|---|---|
| 1-2 | Current sensing range exceeded | See solutions of 120 and 600. |
| 100,110,200,220,2100-2126 | Loading or saving settings in drive memory failed | Programming error, contact developers |
| 120 | Short circuit protection triggered (very high & fast current rise detected) | Check wiring for shorts, ensure that motor inductance is sufficient (especially ironless & pancake motors), perform Tuning position controller, adjust FOC. |
| 600 | Overcurrent protection triggered (slower reaction but lower current level than short circuit protection) | Check wiring for shorts, ensure that motor inductance is sufficient (especially ironless & pancake motors), perform Tuning position controller, adjust FOC. |
| 2050 | Error originated from I/O side | See Fault location ID 2 for details |
| 2320-2321,2330,2340 | Communication error between GraniteCore processors | Contact Granite Devices if problem repeats |
| 3001 | Hall sensors are enabled but no valid signals present (all hall inputs 0's or 1's which is illegal state) | Check wiring and settings |
| 3060 | Power stage fault signal active (possible overtemperature, logic circuit undervoltage, Safe torque off | Contact Granite Devices if problem repeats |
| 3070 | Power stage fault signal 2 active (possible overtemperature, logic circuit undervoltage, Safe torque off | Contact Granite Devices if problem repeats |
| 5500 | Motor type MT not selected | Choose MT |
| 5501 | Unsupported motor type MT not selected | Choose MT |
| 6601 | Phasing a.k.a. phase search failed | Check motor settings, wiring and supply voltage. Also happens if drive is disabled or hit limit switch during initialization. |
| 6602 | Phasing a.k.a. phase search failed due to both limit switches being open | Check limit switch settings and switch operation |
| 9996-9999 | Internal range check of internal variable failed | Programming error, contact developers |
List of Fault location ID 2
The list is incomplete. In case of other errors, contact Granite Devices support.
| Fault location ID 2 | Reason | Solution |
|---|---|---|
| 100202 | GraniteCore status update failed | Programming error, contact developers |
| 600101-600106 | GraniteCore connection failed | Programming error, contact developers |
| 480301 | Extracting payload from SMV2 packet failed | Check SMV2 communication |
| 480501 | SMV2 buffer overflow | SMV2 application error |
| 480502 | SMV2 command corrupted because it has overflown payload buffer size | SMV2 application error |
| 480503 | SMV2 return data buffer overflow | SMV2 application error |
| 480601 | Invalid SMV2 command | SMV2 application error |
| 480901 | SMV2 communication timeout | SMV2 application error |
| 480801 | Invalid SMV2 SMP packet type | SMV2 application error |
| 480901 | SMV2 packet CRC error | Communication error |
| 710301 | Command queue to GraniteCore full | Programming error, contact developers |
| 200101-200801 | I/O side CPU error interrupt triggered | Programming error or hardware issue (supply voltage? EMI?) |
| 100101 | Reading init state from GraniteCore failed | Programming error, contact developers |
| 100201 | Unsupported feedback device selected as position feedback device FBD | |
| 100202 | Unsupported feedback device selected as velocity feedback device FB2D | |
| 890101 | Resolver feedback device detected loss of input (input signal level less than 0.1V) | Check resolver wiring |